RC Fall 2016 RANDOLPH June 2016 – Vol. 7 No. 3

Flipbook | PDF | Front Cover | Back Cover | Stories
Kakenya Ntaiya ’04, Youssef Elkei ’13, Pickering Fellow, Gordon Steffey, VFIC Teaching Award, Marielle Rando ’14, Ashley Edwards ’14, Roommates, Caleb Pearson ’11, Dunbar Middle School Mentoring Program, Consuella Woods, Pearl S. Buck Award, Maxine Hong Kingston, Board of Trustees Governance Award, Siobhan Stolle Dunnavant ’86, Virginia House of Delegates, Labyrinth.

RC Spring2015 RANDOLPH April 2016 – Vol. 7 No. 2

Flipbook | PDF | Front Cover | Back Cover | Stories
125th Anniversary Issue – timeline and history of the College.

RC November 2015 RANDOLPH November 2015 – Vol. 7 No. 1

Flipbook | PDF | Front Cover | Back Cover | Stories
Wright Hall Renovations, Science Matters, Tech Cats Coding Camp, SUPER Program, Be ECOCentric, Sustainability Programs, Tiny House Research, Creative Campus, National Gallery Interns, Elisabeth Price ’16, Seisha Scott ’16, National Gallery London Director Sir Nicholas Penny, Endstation Theatre Partnership.

cover_randolph_vol6_no3_1200x1560June 2015 – Vol. 6 No. 3

Flipbook | PDF  | Cover Image | Stories
The Randolph Plan, RISE, Academic Advising, Paula Wallace, Energy and Society Class, Karin Warren, Internships, Study Abroad, Ethics Bowl Team, Beekeeping, Todd Buonopane, Liberal Arts, Mike Ramsey ’13, Grace Gardiner ’15, Michaela Margida ’10, Candy Crowley ’70.

RC Spring2015 RANDOLPH Mag.inddMarch 2015 – Vol. 6 No. 2

Flipbook | PDF | Cover Image | Stories
Student Service, Volunteerism, Science Festival, Summer Camps, Chinese, Early Childhood Education, Financial Aid for Local Students, Kun An, , Hannah Cope ’16, Josh Propst ’16, Kelly Kirkwood, Nursery School, Maier SOL Program, Masters in Teaching Program, Local Activism, Local Alumnae and Alumni.

cover_v6_no1_13x17November 2014 – Vol. 6 No. 1

Flipbook | PDF | Cover Image | Stories
Connecting History, Evan Smith ’15, Greek Play Masks, 3-D Printer, Sustainability, Megan Bloomer ’06, Dolphin Tales, RISE, International Study Seminar, European War Monuments, Gerry Sherayko, Jennifer Gauthier, Grosvenor Apartments, Wright Hall Renovations, Cheatham Dining Hall Renovations, IHSA Championships, Meaghan Hynes ’16, Reynolds Martin ’15, Chris Mitchell, National Gallery London Partnership, Ashok Roy, Maier Museum of Art, Internships, Shuang Li ’14, Tristan Luxner ’15, Jim Kwon ’14, Appalachian Trail, SUPER, Crash Test.

cover_2014_06_vol5_no3June 2014 – Vol. 5 No. 3

Flipbook | PDF | Cover Image | Stories
Inauguration of Bradley W, Bateman, Why the Liberal Arts, Mavis Staples, William F. Quillian Tree, Latin, Why Teach? Why Advise? Why Create? Why Serve?, Sarah Lawson Sojka, Sustainability, Julia Kim ’14, Symposium of Artists and Scholars, American Culture Progam in U.S. Virgin Islands, Julio Rodgriguez, Virginia Hill Worden ’69 Homily, Commencement 2014.

cover_2014_03_vol5_no2March 2014 – Vol. 5 No. 2

Flipbook | PDF | Cover Image | Stories
Kat Reidel, Class of 2014 Redux, Gary Dop, Music Programs, Leadership, Poetry, English, Amy Jacobs ’14, Mike Ehilegbu ’14, Kelsey Abell ’14, Chorale, Orchestra,Sally Marie Spencer ’84 Visiting Artist in Dance Program Fund, Susan Pond Gilbert ’72, Grants, Jeannie Plybon, Student Volunteerism, Davenport Leadership Program, Science Festival, Physics, Newton’s Cradle, Slavery Symposium, John d’Entremont, Mimansha Joshi ’14, John Croney ’13, Internships.

cover_2013_11_vol5_no1November 2013 – Vol. 5 No. 1

Flipbook | PDF | Cover Image | Stories
Bradley W. Bateman, Full Speed Ahead, Sustainability, Environmental Research, Blackwater Creek, Bird Collection, Nursery School, Anne Spencer House, Andrea Campbell, Community Relations, WildCat Theatre Conservatory, Mace Archer, Doug Shedd, Karin Warren, Carl Girelli, Joe Marotta, Ludovic Lemaitre, Virginia Muller Shapard ’57, Larry Sabato.

cover_2013_06_vol4_no3June 2013 – Vol. 4 No. 3

Flipbook | PDF  | Cover Image | Stories

John E. Klein, Colton Hunt ’13, Liberal Arts, World in
Britain, Be An Original, Legacy Students, Susan Klein, Guest Speakers, Maya Angelou, Traditions, Honor Code, Adgie Lou Dirom Davidson ’82, Ara Friedman ’09, Sequoyah Healy-Louer ’09, Bradley W. Bateman.

cover_2013_3_vol4_no2March 2013 – Vol. 4 No. 2

Flipbook | PDF  | Cover Image | Stories

Student Center, World in Britain bequest, Rebecca Jarvis ’65, gaming center, poultry research, sport and exercise studies, Matha Thornton, Dean of Students, Danielle Currier, the Skeller, WWRM, Bobby Bennett, Brooke Edwards ’13, NSF grant, SUPER program, STEM scholarships.

cover_2012_09_vol4_no1September 2012 – Vol. 4 No. 1

Flipbook | PDF  | Cover Image | Stories

Lucy Hooper, bird collection, Kris Mitchell, riding, Ted Hostetler, Kerry Frankfort, master’s degrees in teaching, George Oliver, Maxine Clark, Build-A-Bear, earthquake research, Tatiana Gilstrap, Sydney Henson ’14, cell phone, Alzheimer’s, Katrin Schenk, Thawda Aung ’13, Jim Kwon ’14, Anne Wilkes Tucker ’67, Heidi Kunz.

June 2013 – Vol. 4 No. 3

Flipbook | PDF

John E. Klein, Colton Hunt ’13, Liberal Arts, World in
Britain, Be An Original, Legacy Students, Susan Klein, Guest Speakers, Maya Angelou, Traditions, Honor Code, Adgie Lou Dirom Davidson ’82, Ara Friedman ’09, Sequoyah Healy-Louer ’09, Bradley W. Bateman.

March 2013 – Vol. 4 No. 2

Flipbook | PDF

Student Center, World in Britain bequest, Rebecca Jarvis ’65, gaming center, poultry research, sport and exercise studies, Matha Thornton, Dean of Students, Danielle Currier, the Skeller, WWRM, Bobby Bennett, Brooke Edwards ’13, NSF grant, SUPER program, STEM scholarships.

September 2012 – Vol. 4 No. 1

Flipbook | PDF

Lucy Hooper, bird collection, Kris Mitchell, riding, Ted Hostetler, Kerry Frankfort, master’s degrees in teaching, George Oliver, Maxine Clark, Build-A-Bear, earthquake research, Tatiana Gilstrap, Sydney Henson ’14, cell phone, Alzheimer’s, Katrin Schenk, Thawda Aung ’13, Jim Kwon ’14, Anne Wilkes Tucker ’67, Heidi Kunz.

April 2012 – Vol. 3 No. 3

Flipbook | PDF


Men’s Soccer Championship, Tibetan Monks, Jennifer Gauthier, Softball, Men’s Basketball, Musical Theatre, Krista Leighton, Alison Keller Townsend, John Landis, Kun An, Chinese, Karl Rove, QEP – Bridges Not Walls, Kathy Schaefer, Virgin Islands research, Tory Brown.

December 2011 – Vol. 3 No. 2

Flipbook | PDF


Phi Beta Kappa, Anne Ritchie Ware Waring ’46, Voices, a cappella, Zara Sibtain ’12, security, Amanda Denny, Kira Chhatwal ’12, Andy Sinclair, Richard Dawkins, Capt. Robert C. Peniston, Michael Shermer, Science Festival, Italy restoration, Kelley Deetz, Class of 1946 graffiti, campus store, Beth Schwartz, Holly Tatum, Carolyn Burgess Featheringill ’69 , Jim Peterson.

September 2011 – Vol. 3 No. 1

Flipbook | PDF

Green Machines, engineering physics, Red Door coffee shop, coach profiles, class of 2015 profiles, Dixie Nash Sakolosky ’68, business program expansion, the Dahlia, student center renovation update, rock climbing, chef Dave Wasson, Naomi Hollifield Ondrasek ’06, Don Giles, Sally Maier Rowe ’67, Tom Rowe, Julie Huston Ellis ’71, Paul Irwin, Jim Peterson.

April 2011 – Vol. 2 No. 3

Flipbook | PDF

Student Center Renovations, Community Service, Class of 2011, Interdisciplinary Study Courses, Inventions, Metacognition, Emily Rist ’14, Paula Wallace, Recycled Graduation Robes, Martin Wiseman ’79, Observatory Star Parties, Whale Tales, Journaling Global Change in Mexico, Lynchburg Neighborhood Development, Elizabeth Perry, Author Frances Mayes ’62, Science Art Exhibit, Lydia Kirchner ’11, Anneka Freeman ’11, Aaron Humphreys ’11, Alexis “Lexi” Mandarakas ’11, Yanpaing Oo ’11, Annamarie Pagel ’11, QEP, Bridges Not Walls, No Shame Theatre, Mace Archer, Alicy Hilseweck Ball ’61, Katharine “Kitty” Stark Caldwell ’74.

December 2010 – Vol. 2 No. 2

Flipbook | PDF

Sabbatical at Sea, Rick Barnes, Desmond Tutu, Ron Gettinger, Kathleen Conti ’11, Stalin, William Quillian, Latin, The Jack, Library Renovations, Lianna Carrera ’07, Disc Golf, Jennifer Lee ’03, Howard Dean, Beth Schwartz Book, Joan Smith, Gail Waller ’71.

September 2010 – Vol. 2 No. 1

Flipbook | PDF

Meet the Class of 2014, Amy Cohen, The Greek Play, Summer Research, American Culture Program, New English Curriculum, World in Britain, Lars Franke, Judy Eagle Shelton ’98, Riding Center Renovations, David Schwartz Book, Marjorie Wheeler-Barclay Book, Sadie “Puff” Gravely Hampson ’41, Davenport Leaders, Summer Sports Camps For Kids, Education Accreditation, Dennis Stevens, Allison Nichols, Lynn Hume Stuart ’60, Wanda WildCat About Town.

April 2010 – Vol. 1 No. 2

Flipbook | PDF

Dance, French Translation, Experiential Learning, Coffee, Cookies, Humans vs. Zombies, Women’s Lacrosse, Rain Gardens, Latin, Lasers, Pep Band, Men’s Basketball, Snow Photos, Peter Dean, Barbara Montague ’51, Katherine Brown ’76, Kathleen Moore ’94, Gonul Velicelebi ’73.

February 2010 – Vol. 1 No. 1

Flipbook | PDF

Finding Marian, Organic Garden, WWRM Campus Radio, Experiential Learning, Nursery School, RISE Program, Teacher Education, Field and Track Facility, Sociology, Environment/Creative Writing, International Photo Contest, Faculty Artwork, Carol White ’63, Mary Virginia Whiteside ’44, Kathy Davison ’77, Lorraine Potter ’75, Marian van Noppen ’12.